Technical evaluation

vCISO Lite versus Hyperproof

Head-to-head on the overlap — compliance operations — and an inventory of what vCISO Lite ships past it. Hyperproof is a mid-market and enterprise GRC platform; vCISO Lite ships compliance ops as one native surface inside a full vCISO platform, direct-sold from $3,228/yr billed annually.

Prepared
Method
Capability walk against published product docs, live product surfaces, analyst-report inclusion, industry-press coverage, funding disclosures, multi-platform review aggregation, and vendor pricing datasets.
Sources
hyperproof.io, help.hyperproof.app, vcisolite.com product surfaces, Forrester GRC Platforms Landscape Q4 2025, PRNewswire launch coverage, Vendr pricing marketplace (44-purchase dataset), G2 + Gartner Peer Insights + TrustRadius + Capterra + SoftwareAdvice aggregation, CB Insights + PitchBook + Crunchbase funding disclosures. See §10.
Corrections
Both vendors invited to review. Send corrections to /contact; the “Prepared” date above is bumped on any material update.
On this page · 10 sections

TL;DR

Findings§1

Where Hyperproof leads

  • Cross-framework control mapping as the mainline product surface. 160+ frameworks with “define control once, satisfy N”, iterated on since 2018.[2] Customer-reported outcomes: 66% reduction in duplicative controls, ~350 hours audit-prep saved per year.[5]
  • Hierarchical Scopes for multi-BU compliance programs. Nested compliance scopes (shipped early 2026) let a parent enterprise organize compliance across subsidiaries and divisions.[7] Real capability lead for holdcos and enterprises with parent + subsidiary + division structures.
  • Forrester GRC Platforms Landscape Q4 2025 inclusion. Included in Forrester’s 30-vendor Landscape report (RES189273; Landscape = map the vendors, not a Wave ranking).[6]
  • “Compliance Operations” positioning for mature mid-market and enterprise GRC teams. Third-party comparison sites (Drata, Vanta, Compyl, vCSO.ai) consistently position Hyperproof as the mid-market and enterprise choice for teams managing 3–5 frameworks.[8]
  • Fall 2026 G2 badge count. 24 badges across 163 reports.[5] A review-volume signal, not a product-capability claim.

Where vCISO Lite leads

On the overlap (compliance operations)

Beyond compliance operations (Hyperproof does not compete)

Hyperproof is a compliance-operations product with a mature cross-framework mapping surface iterated since 2018, positioned for mid-market and enterprise GRC teams; AI Guided Experiences (March 2026) adds an agentic-assistance layer. vCISO Lite is a security & cyber-risk platform of which compliance operations is one surface, and ships in the agent-governance category via Trustworthy Autonomy™ (public beta since July 2026).

Pick Hyperproof when the compliance workload is the whole workload AND the buyer values the Program Management + Hierarchical Scopes surface for a multi-BU program, the Forrester Landscape inclusion as buying-committee evidence, or the Fall 2026 G2 corpus (24 badges across 163 reports) as validation.

Pick vCISO Lite when the audit is the price of entry and the actual work is broader: cyber risk quantified in dollars for a board, vendor-incident exposure computed within hours, M&A cyber diligence, or US regulated-industry framework coverage (CIPA, COPPA, FERPA, NYDFS Part 500, NIST 800-171r3) Hyperproof does not ship. Pricing published at $3,228 / yr billed annually — Hyperproof’s floor per Vendr is $22,215 / yr.

Neither Hyperproof nor any other vendor in the compliance-operations category ships a formal third-party incident response engine that computes $-exposure hourly during a live vendor breach — vCISO Lite does, via DC-TPIR productized as Refraction. Detail in §4.1.

Scope & evaluation criteria

Boundaries§2

In scope

Buyer profile
Companies at 25–500 employees carrying compliance operations, vendor risk, cyber-risk, and (frequently) M&A cyber-diligence workloads without a full-time in-house CISO or GRC lead.
Evaluation frame
Ten capability categories the buyer is evaluating BOTH tools for. Not: everything each product does.
Comparison basis
Published product documentation, live product surfaces, public pricing where disclosed (Vendr marketplace 44-purchase dataset), analyst-report inclusion (Forrester GRC Landscape Q4 2025), industry-press coverage (PRNewswire, Technology.org), multi-platform review aggregation (G2, Gartner Peer Insights, TrustRadius, Capterra, SoftwareAdvice), and funding-round disclosures. Not: vendor-sponsored bakeoffs or internal-only NDA material.

Out of scope

Enterprise-only capabilities
Hyperproof’s enterprise SKUs (Hierarchical Scopes for multi-BU compliance, custom-integration bundles, larger user counts) surface capabilities not necessarily captured in the SMB scope of this page. If your evaluation is for a >1,000-employee footprint with a nested-BU compliance program, this page is under-representing Hyperproof.
SI/consulting overlays
Both vendors have partner ecosystems that add capability at additional cost. This page evaluates in-product capability only.
Roadmap
Only shipped, generally-available capability is compared. Beta and private-preview capabilities are footnoted where public.

Capability coverage

Twelve capabilities§3

Amber = Hyperproof ships it. Teal = vCISO Lite ships it. Split = both ship it (weighted when one is materially stronger). Hover a hex for the mechanism detail.

Capability deep-dives

How each side implements it§4

Five capabilities, one spec-card per side. Same slots on both cards so the reader can eye-compare row by row. Framework decomposition lives in §5.

§4.1

Vendor risk & third-party incident response

Both platforms ship questionnaires + continuous monitoring; the difference is what happens the hour a critical vendor discloses a breach.

Hyperproof

AI-native TPRM (May 2026) + continuous monitoring.

Inputs
Custom + templated questionnaires · external monitoring signals across legal, financial, security, reputational domains.
Outputs
Weighted questionnaire scoring · risk-tier assignments · continuous re-assessment on posture changes.
Evidence
Assessment records · tiered vendor inventory · AI-surfaced incident signals.
Fails when
A critical vendor discloses a breach — no in-platform $-exposure math, buyer works the exposure question outside the platform.
vCISO Lite

Same questionnaire + continuous-monitoring primitives, plus DC-TPIR conditional-exposure engine for live incidents.

Inputs
Same questionnaire + scanning primitives · plus a formal dependency graph mapping each vendor to the buyer's business functions.
Outputs
Conditional $-exposure re-derived hourly during an incident using FAIR + calibrated estimation · cheapest-mitigation naming.
Evidence
Signed exposure trace in the evidence graph · DC-TPIR academic paper published on /briefs-and-specs.
Fails when
Vendor hasn't disclosed the incident — the engine has nothing to re-derive against.
§4.2

Cyber risk quantification (CRQ)

Hyperproof
Not shipped as a native capability. Framework readiness score is the primary risk signal surfaced to buyers; no expected-annual-loss, loss-exceedance curve, or scenario-modeling primitive. Buyers requiring CRQ deploy a separate tool (typical: SAFE Security, ThreatConnect) alongside Hyperproof.
vCISO Lite

FAIR-derived Monte Carlo, native to the platform.

Inputs
Loss Event Frequency ranges · Loss Magnitude ranges · calibration from FAIR standard sources + customer-scope inputs.
Outputs
Expected Annual Cost + P90 loss · Loss Exceedance Curve rendered in the same UI as compliance status · priced scenarios usable for cyber-insurance conversations.
Evidence
Signed scenario runs in the evidence graph · quarterly board packet with narrative synthesis.
Fails when
Buyer's LEF/LM ranges are unbounded guesses — Monte Carlo output is only as calibrated as its inputs.
§4.3

M&A cyber diligence

Hyperproof
Not shipped. No sell-side, buy-side, or portco-side M&A cyber-diligence capability in-product — PE / IB buyers typically overlay a Kroll / Deloitte / boutique diligence firm.
vCISO Lite

Cyber Cost of Deal (CCOD) + 5-pillar Quantitative Cyber Diligence (QCD).

Inputs
Target's attack surface · vendor concentration · data sensitivity · insurability · remediation-cost baseline.
Outputs
CCOD as a dollar figure decomposed into Risk Cost + Remediation Cost · portco quarterly delta.
Evidence
Buy-side pre-signing packet (5-day surface) · portco quarterly board packet · sponsor-level portfolio view for cross-holding concentration risk.
Fails when
Target hasn't cooperated on data-room access — pillars fall back to signal-only estimation.
§4.4

Advisory & vCISO time

Hyperproof
Not included as fractional vCISO time. Implementation support and onboarding accompanies the buyer through initial deployment — the engagement is program setup, not ongoing strategic security advisory. Buyers requiring true vCISO time source it separately from a third party; not included in the Hyperproof SKU.
vCISO Lite

Tier-scaled vCISO advisory — Ultra adds CISO consulting; Enterprise adds a dedicated vCISO Advisor.

Inputs
Practitioner engaged at Ultra and above · direct platform access for the vCISO.
Outputs
Attested policies · scenario runs against the buyer's own posture · quarterly board packet drafts. Ultra tier: CISO consulting 4h/mo; Enterprise: dedicated vCISO Advisor.
Evidence
Advisor's actions traced in the evidence graph · attested artifacts referenced by name — no reconciliation across two vendors.
Fails when
Starter or lower tier — advisor time starts at Ultra; higher tiers scale.
§4.5

Pricing model & sales motion

Hyperproof

Quote-only, sales-cycle-priced, per-user model with unlimited-user tiers.

Inputs
Buyer's employee headcount · framework count · module add-ons (TPRM, Trust Center) · procurement cycle.
Outputs
Custom quote after enterprise sales cycle · median $41,400/yr across 44 Vendr purchases · range $22,215–$70,000.
Evidence
Signed enterprise MSA + procurement paper. No published pricing on any tier.
Fails when
CFO wants to size the deal without a sales cycle — no published price to work against.
vCISO Lite

Published tiers, direct-sold to end-buyers.

Inputs
Buyer's selected tier and compliance scope.
Outputs
Signed order form referencing the /pricing published rate · monthly or annual billing.
Evidence
Public /pricing page + terms-of-service; entry tier $3,228 / yr billed annually · Starter covers compliance assessments for up to 3 frameworks; higher tiers scale coverage.
Fails when
Buyer needs custom procurement language beyond standard MSA — enterprise quote available on request.

Framework & control coverage

Framework depth§5

Hyperproof publishes 160+ frameworks cross-mapped via its vendor-curated catalog with custom-control authoring. vCISO Lite ships 250+ frameworkscross-mapped to 1,468 controls via the Secure Controls Framework. The gap-fill frameworks vCISO Lite covers natively (and Hyperproof doesn’t publish) are highlighted below.

Hyperproof[2]

SOC 2
ISO 27001
HIPAA
PCI DSS
GDPR
NIST CSF
NIST 800-53

vCISO Lite

CIPA
COPPA
FERPA
CMMC L1
CMMC L2
CMMC L3
NYDFS 500
800-171r3
CSA CCM v4
NIST CSF 2.0
PCI DSS 4
ISO 27001
SOC 2
HIPAA
GDPR
GLBA
FedRAMP
CJIS
COBIT
HITRUST
NIST 800-53
NIST 800-53r5
ISO 27002
ISO 27017
ISO 27018
ISO 27701
ISO 22301
SOC 1
SOC 3
StateRAMP
CIS Controls
CIS Bench
MITRE ATT&CK
NIST 800-63
NIST 800-172
FFIEC CAT
HITECH
SWIFT CSCF
ENISA NIS 2
DORA
NIS 2
CCPA
LGPD
PIPEDA
TX-RAMP
IRAP
BSI C5
TISAX
CSA STAR
PCI PIN

Pricing & sales motion

How each is bought§6

Two facing pricing stacks — the way a CFO reads a comparison. Amber column is Hyperproof; teal column is vCISO Lite.

Hyperproof

Quote-only

$41,400 median across 44 Vendr purchases · range $22,215–$70,000[3]

Sales channel
Direct enterprise sales
Target buyer
Mid-market and enterprise GRC teams managing 3–5 frameworks[8]
Product SKUs
Per-user model with unlimited-user tiers · TPRM module + Trust Center included
Framework add-on
Per-framework line item at purchase (negotiated)
Contract length
Annual minimum · multi-year discounts negotiated
vCISO hours
Not included · fractional vCISO sourced separately
Onboarding
Implementation + onboarding bundled with subscription
Sales cycle
~2–4 weeks: demo → security review → quote → negotiation
vCISO Lite

$0 / yr

Entry tier · billed annually · published on /pricing

Sales channel
Direct · optional white-label
Target buyer
Mid-market direct + PE portfolio companies (25–500 employees)
Product SKUs
Published tiers on /pricing · Starter / Ultra / Enterprise
Framework add-on
Starter: compliance assessments for up to 3 frameworks; higher tiers scale coverage
Contract length
Annual or monthly · no multi-year lock required
vCISO hours
Ultra: CISO consulting 4h/mo · Enterprise: dedicated vCISO Advisor
Sales cycle
Zero · self-serve from published tier

Integration surface

Native connectors§7

Top-15 SMB integrations by usage frequency. Hyperproof publishes 200+ integrations; teams depending on a specific integration should verify coverage before purchase. See vCISO Lite’s full integration catalog.

IntegrationHyperproofvCISO Lite
AWSNativeNative
GCPNativeNative
AzureNativeNative
Azure DevOpsNative—
OktaNativeNative
Google WorkspaceNativeNative
Microsoft 365 / SharePointNativeNative
GitHubNativeNative
GitLabNativeNative
JiraNativeNative
ServiceNowNative—
Slack / Microsoft TeamsNativeNative
ADP Workforce NowNative—
Amazon S3 / OneDriveNativeNative
SnowflakeNativeNative
Total published Hypersyncs / integrations200+~90 named

Deployment, data, extensibility

Platform architecture§8
AttributeHyperproofvCISO Lite
Service modelSaaS multi-tenant (Azure-hosted)SaaS multi-tenant · optional white-label Silver surface
Data residencyUS · EU · GovUS (primary)
Tenant isolationLogical (row-level org scoping) + Hierarchical Scopes for nested compliance programsLogical (row-level org scoping)
Public APIREST · OpenAPIREST + MCP (Model Context Protocol) tool graph · OpenAPI 3.0
SSO / SCIMSAML 2.0 · OIDC · SCIM 2.0SAML 2.0 · OIDC · SCIM 2.0
Audit-trail modelEvent log · exportableEd25519-signed per-event chain · RFC 3161 timestamped · verifier cron
AI / LLM surfaceAI Guided Experiences (Mar 2026) · Navigator/Inspector/Co-Pilot/Operator agents · AI-native TPRM (May 2026)Titanium MCP tool graph · governed autonomous ops with signed authority grants (Trustworthy Autonomy public beta, July 2026) · evidence-backed answers
Own complianceSOC 2 · FedRAMP ModerateSOC 2 Type II · ISO 27001 (in progress) · runs on itself

Business-case briefing

For a budget request§9

Personalized briefing

Make the case for vCISO Lite over Hyperproof

A PDF business case, personalized to your company, that lays out the three options, the cost math, and the honest tradeoffs — the argument you need to attach to a budget request or take into a vendor-selection meeting.

View pricing

Notes & sources

Provenance§10
  1. [1] Hyperproof publishes 200+ integrations (hyperproof.io/integrations, accessed 2026-10-09). vCISO Lite integration count from vcisolite.com/integrations (accessed 2026-09-02).
  2. [2]Hyperproof framework count (160+) per hyperproof.io (accessed 2026-10-09), corroborated by third-party comparison sites (Compyl, vCSO.ai, Drata blog on Hyperproof alternatives, Vanta blog on Hyperproof alternatives). vCISO Lite framework count from vcisolite.com/features/compliance (accessed 2026-09-02, disclosed as “250+ frameworks cross-mapped to 1,468 controls via SCF”). Note on country-specific frameworks (India DPDP, UK Cyber Essentials, Singapore MTCS, Australia Essential Eight, etc.): vCISO Lite carries these via SCF cross-mapping. That’s specifically what the SCF is for: a common control substrate that maps to any framework globally, so a control landed once in vCISO Lite maps to every framework the SCF row participates in.
  3. [3]Hyperproof pricing figures sourced from Vendr marketplace (44-purchase dataset, median $41,400/yr, range $22,215–$70,000; accessed 2026-10-09); SelectHub, SoftwareFinder, and SmartSuite pricing analysis corroborate the $12K–$100K/yr enterprise range. Hyperproof does not publish list pricing; figures are third-party marketplace data and community reports, not vendor-authoritative.
  4. [4]Hyperproof AI Guided Experiences launch (March 2026, RSA Conference) per PRNewswire (“Hyperproof Launches AI Guided Experiences at RSA Conference 2026”) and hyperproof.io/resource coverage. Four specialized agents: Navigator (workflow guidance), Inspector (evidence validation), Co-Pilot (control-gap discovery + remediation recommendation), Operator (task management). AI-native TPRM launched May 2026 per PRNewswire (“Hyperproof Redefines Third-Party Risk Management with New AI-Native, Evidence-Based Solution”).
  5. [5] G2 rating and reviewer sentiment per g2.com/products/hyperproof/reviews (accessed 2026-09-02): 24 Fall 2026 G2 badges across 163 reports. Customer-praise characterization (ease-of-use, cross-framework control mapping, Hypersync automation, listens to customer feedback) drawn from G2 aggregation and Gartner Peer Insights (gartner.com/reviews/product/hyperproof). Customer-reported metrics (66% duplicative control reduction, ~350 hours audit-prep saved, 70% productivity gains, ~$150K annual savings on control orchestration) drawn from Hyperproof case studies and G2 reviewer citations. Common criticisms (learning curve, basic built-in analytics requiring Power BI / Tableau export) drawn from G2 aggregation and SmartSuite / ComplyJet reviews.
  6. [6]Forrester GRC Platforms Landscape Q4 2025 inclusion per Forrester report RES189273 (“The Governance, Risk, And Compliance Platforms Landscape, Q4 2025”) at forrester.com/report/the-governance-risk-and-compliance-platforms-landscape-q4-2025/. A Forrester Landscape maps the vendors in a category and describes market shifts; it is NOT a Wave (which ranks vendors by capability + strategy). Hyperproof is one of 30 vendors included; Hyperproof publishes a Buyer’s Guide derived from the report at learn.hyperproof.io/2025-forrester-buyers-guide.
  7. [7]Hierarchical Scopes shipped early 2026 per help.hyperproof.app cumulative release notes for 2026 (“organize your compliance program with nested scopes”). Targets enterprises managing compliance across multiple business units (parent + subsidiary + division org structures).
  8. [8]Mid-market positioning per third-party comparison articles: Drata blog (“7 Best Hyperproof Alternatives for Automated GRC”), Vanta blog (“The top 5 Hyperproof alternatives”), Compyl 2026 GRC comparison (“The 7 Best GRC Platforms in 2026”), vCSO.ai (“Best GRC Tools 2026”), and Steadfast Partners guidance (“How Do You Choose Between Drata, Vanta, and Hyperproof”). Consistent framing across these sources: Hyperproof serves mid-market and enterprise GRC teams managing 3–5 frameworks with structured workflows and team-based collaboration, positioned as the choice for teams that have outgrown Vanta/Drata but aren’t ready for RSA Archer / ServiceNow GRC.
  9. [9]Funding trajectory per Hyperproof press announcements and third-party financial-data platforms (CB Insights, PitchBook, Crunchbase, Tracxn, Caplight, ZoomInfo). Founded 2018 (Seattle, WA); founder Craig Unger (former Microsoft product exec). Series A $16.5M October 2021 (Toba Capital-led, $72.5M post-money). Series B $40M August 2023 (Riverwood Capital-led with Toba Capital participating; company disclosed the round doubled its earlier valuation). Total funding: $66.5M. vCISO Lite’s Trustworthy Autonomy public beta launched July 2026 per vcisolite.com/trustworthy-autonomy.
  10. All product capability claims for both platforms are current as of the “Prepared” date at the top of this page. Hyperproof’s product surface is evolving; capabilities may have shipped since. Corrections: /contact.
  11. This page does not compare against Vanta, Drata, Secureframe, Sprinto, Thoropass, or other compliance-operations vendors. For the Vanta comparison see /vs/vanta; for the Drata comparison see /vs/drata; for the Secureframe comparison see /vs/secureframe; for the Sprinto comparison see /vs/sprinto; the full head-to-head hub is /compare. For what a vCISO service actually is (not just the alternative products), see /services/vciso; for a broader competitive frame, see /why-vciso-lite.